People v. Coleman
[…] See People v. Jones, 364 Ill. App. 3d 1, 4-5 (2005). Neither a "defendant's failure to respond to his appellate counsel's Anders motion to withdraw" nor his "failure to include all grounds for relief in such a response" effects a forfeiture. People v. Thomas, 364 Ill. App. 3d 91, 106 (2006), citing Jones, 364 Ill. App. 3d at 5. ¶ 16 Under the Post Conviction Hearing Act (Act), 725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq. (West 2010), a petition may be summarily dismissed within 90 days of its filing and docketing if it is frivolous or patently without merit. 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2010). A petition that is not summarily dismissed must be "docketed for further consideration in accordance with Sections 122-4 through 122-6" of the Act (725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(b) (West 2010)), and section 122-5 provides that the "State shall answer or move to dismiss" the petition. 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2010).