People v. Coleman
[…] Armed robbery is defined by section 18-2(a) to include both the elements of robbery as specified in section 18-1 of the Code (720 ILCS 5/18-1 (West 2008)), and one of the four additional elements listed in section 18-2(a). Defendant was charged with violating section 18-2(a)(2), which meant that the State was required to prove that he not only committed a robbery but also that during the offense he "carr[ied] on or about his person or [was] otherwise armed with a firearm." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(2) (West 2008). Notably, defendant was not charged with a violation of subsection 18-2(a)(1), which covers situations where a defendant commits a robbery and "carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(1) (West 2008). ¶7 The trial court, however, instructed the jury that in order to find defendant guilty of armed robbery, the State needed to prove only that defendant "carried on or about his person a dangerous weapon or was otherwise armed with a dangerous