No. 306915
[…] People v Steele, 283 Mich App 472, 490; 769 NW2d 256 (2009) (quotation marks and citation omitted). A trial court abuses its discretion when it selects an outcome that falls outside the principled range of outcomes. People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). "Scoring decisions for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld." People v Endres, 269 Mich App 414, 417; 711 NW2d 398 (2006).
Pursuant to MCL 777.43(1)(c), a trial court should score 25 points for OV 13 if "[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person." Defendant argues that the trial court erroneously scored OV 13 because his crimes occurred during a single incident and thus did not constitute a "pattern" of criminal activity. Defendant's argument lacks merit. MCL 777.43(2)(a) provides that "all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction." In People v Harmon, 248 Mich App 522, 532; 640 NW2d 314 (2001), this Court recognized that scoring under OV 13 can be based on contemporaneous felonies. Further, although MCL 777.43(2)(e) states, "[d]o not count more than 1 controlled substance offense arising out of the criminal episode," the statute does not contain a similar provision with respect to assault with intent to commit murder. Therefore, the trial court properly scored 25 points for OV 13.