People v. Coleman
[…] (a)) is lesser included offense to willfully and maliciously discharging firearm at occupied dwelling or vehicle (§ 246)].)

Section 26100 makes it a felony to "willfully and maliciously discharge[ ] a firearm from a motor vehicle at another person other than an occupant of a motor vehicle." (Id., subd. (c), italics added.) In this context, the word '"[w]illfully"' means intentionally, and the word '"maliciously"' means with "a wish to vex, annoy, or injure another person, or an intent to do a wrongful act." (See § 7, subd. (b)(1) &(4); People v. Rodarte (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 1158, 1171 (Rodarte).) Section 246.3, by comparison, makes it a public offense to "willfully discharge[ ] a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person." (Id., subd. (a).)