NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Sufficiency of Evidence of Solicitation to Commit Perjury
In count 2, appellant was charged with soliciting Flores to “commit and join in the commission of the crime of perjury,” in violation of section 653f, subdivision (a). Appellant contends that his conviction for this crime is not supported by the evidence, because there is no evidence that appellant ever asked Flores to make a false statement of fact under oath, and, as discussed ante, a false statement that is not made under oath is not perjury. (See 2 Witkin & Epstein, supra, Crimes Against Governmental Authority, § 60, p. 1151.)
As pertinent here, section 653f, subdivision (a) reads as follows: “Every person who, with the intent that the crime be committed, solicits another to... commit or join in the commission of... perjury... shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year or in the state prison, or by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or the amount which could have been assessed for commission of the offense itself, whichever is greater, or by both the fine and imprisonment.”
Respondent counters that a defendant who asked another person to make an unsworn false statement that would corroborate the defendant’s own perjured statement is thereby guilty of solicitation of perjury. This is not the law.