NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citation.] If the offense is an alternative felony/misdemeanor (a ‘wobbler’) initially charged as a felony, the three-year statute of limitations for felonies [citation] applies, without regard to the ultimate reduction to a misdemeanor after the filing of the complaint. [Citation.] If, however, the initial charge is a felony but the defendant is convicted of a necessarily included misdemeanor, the one-year limitation period for misdemeanors applies. [Citations.]” (Id. at p. 453.)
Appellant’s arguments also ignore the language of section 805, which provides: “For the purpose of determining the applicable limitation of time pursuant to this chapter: [¶] (a) An offense is deemed punishable by the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for the offense, regardless of the punishment actually sought or imposed.” (Italics added.) The reference to “the punishment actually sought” plainly means that a “wobbler” has a felony statute of limitations even when it is initially pleaded as a misdemeanor. (See People v. Soni, supra, 134 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1517-1518; People v.