People v. Coleman
[…] I think your attorney gave you an excellent jury trial that certainly would have cost way more than a thousand dollars in real life."

¶ 7 On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred in reimbursing the Cook County Public Defender's office with her bond without conducting a hearing pursuant to section 113-3.1(a) of the Code. Therefore, defendant requests that we vacate the order reassigning the bond to the Cook County Public Defender's office and remand the case for a proper hearing regarding her ability to reimburse the public defender.

¶ 8 Section 113-3.1(a) of the Code provides:

"Whenever under either Section 113-3 of this Code or Rule 607 of the Illinois Supreme Court the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may order the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse either the county or the State for such representation. In a hearing to determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by the defendant under Section 113-3 of this Code and any other information pertaining to the defendant's financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties. Such hearing shall be conducted on the court's own motion or on motion of the State's Attorney at any time
after the appointment of counsel but no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level." 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2016).