People v. Colegrove
[…] Failure to follow this rule may deny the other side the chance to produce all relevant evidence, to counter opposing evidence, or to receive a fair trial. [¶] An attorney for the (People/defense) failed to disclose: _____ [within the legal time period]. [¶] In evaluating the weight and significance of that evidence, you may consider the effect, if any, of that late disclosure."

a. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Finding Timely Discovery Compliance Under Section 1054.7

Section 1054.7 provides in relevant part: "The disclosures required under this chapter shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. 'Good cause' is limited to threats or possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness, possible loss or destruction of evidence, or possible compromise of other investigations by law enforcement." (Emphasis added.) We review the trial court's ruling on discovery for abuse of discretion. (People v. Panah (2005) 35 Cal.4th 395, 458 (Panah).)