THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. RICHARD COLE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Involuntary manslaughter requires a less culpable mental state than first degree murder and is therefore a lesser included offense of the latter. Robinson, 232 Ill. 2d at 105. A person commits first degree murder when he kills an individual without lawful justification and he knows that his acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm. 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1), (a)(2) (West 2000). However, a person commits involuntary manslaughter when he performs acts that are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to another and he performs those acts recklessly. 720 ILCS 5/9-3(a) (West 2000).
¶ 34 Specifically, the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) defines involuntary manslaughter, in pertinent part, as: "A person who unintentionally kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly ***." 720 ILCS 5/9-3(a) (West 2000). The Code defines "recklessness" as: