People v. Cole
[…] [Citation.] This is particularly so when misstatement attempts 'to absolve the prosecution from its prima facie obligation to overcome reasonable doubt on all elements. [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (People v. Otero (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 865, 870-871.) "'When, as here, the point focuses on comments made by the prosecutor before the jury, the question is whether there is a reasonable likelihood that the jury construed or applied any of the complained of remarks in an objectionable fashion.' [Citation.]" (People v. Thomas (2012) 53 Cal.4th 771, 797.)

Section 1096 defines reasonable doubt as follows: "'It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.'" No further information about the definition of reasonable doubt, other than that in section 1096, needs to be given to a jury. (§ 1096a.)

Both defendants find it troublesome that the prosecutor said: "The question is, what is a reasonable possibility?"