People v. Cole
[…] We review de novo issues of instructional error. People v Bartlett, 231 Mich App 139, 143; 585 NW2d 341 (1998). "A criminal defendant has the right to have a properly instructed jury consider the evidence against him." People v Rodriguez, 463 Mich 466, 472; 620 NW2d 13 (2000). The jury instructions must include all elements of the charged offenses, and must not omit material issues, defenses and theories that the evidence supports. Bartlett, 231 Mich App at 143.

MCL 767.39 provides that "[e]very person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense." Consistent with this statute, the trial court instructed the jury that it could convict defendant as an aider and abettor of the assault of the victim.