People v. Cole
[…] The People respond that imposition of the booking fee did not require a determination of defendant's ability to pay. To this argument, defendant replies that there was no evidence to show the amount of the fee imposed actually reflected the costs incurred by the City of San Bernardino.

Government Code sections 29550, 29550.1, and 29550.2 govern fees for booking or otherwise processing arrested persons into a county jail. Government Code section 29550, subdivision (a)(1), provides that "a county may impose a fee upon a city . . . for reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of persons arrested by an employee of that city . . . where the arrested persons are brought to the county jail for booking or detention." (Italics added.)