People v. Cole
[…] (Italics added.) Government Code section 29550.1 states that "[a]ny city. . . whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest. A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person." (Italics added.) Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a), provides that "[a]ny person booked into a county jail pursuant to any arrest by any governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or 29550.1 is subject to a criminal justice administration fee for administration costs incurred in conjunction with the arresting and booking if the person is convicted of any criminal offense relating to the arrest and booking. The fee which the county is entitled to recover pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed the actual administrative costs, as defined in subdivision (c), including applicable overhead costs as permitted by federal Circular A 87 standards, incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons. If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person." (Italics added.)

In this case, the probation report reflects that defendant was arrested by San Bernardino police and then apparently taken to the county jail. The trial court subsequently ordered defendant to pay the booking fee to the City of San Bernardino.