People v. Cole
[…] Doctor Askin testified that it was "probably safe to assume" that the mental disorder was an aggravating factor because the mental disorder created disinhibition and lowered appellant's threshold to commit the offenses. The violent behavior was consistent with the medical records which described appellant as "repetitively assaultive, abusive, [and] non-compliant in his behavior."

Appellant does not dispute the finding that he suffers from a severe mental disorder. Section 2962, subdivision (a) defines "severe mental disorder" as "an illness or disease or condition that substantially impairs the person's thought, perception of reality, emotional process, or judgment; or which grossly impairs behavior; or that demonstrates evidence of an acute brain syndrome for which prompt remission, in the absence of treatment, is unlikely. The term 'severe mental disorder,' as used in this section, does not include a personality or adjustment disorder...."

Doctor Askin's written report concluded that the severe mental disorder was a cause of or an aggravating factor in the commission of the underlying offenses.