THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. WILLIAM PEREZ COLDHARTE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The statute goes on to state that "[e]vidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged." Section 29 provides: "In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant's mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact."
As our Supreme Court has explained, these provisions preclude, at the guilt phase of trial, "[e]xpert opinion on whether a defendant had the capacity to form a mental state that is an element of a charged offense or actually did form such intent." (People v.