02-14-2024
[…] (Betts, supra, 34 Cal.4th at p. 1047.) Relevant here are sections 27 and 778a, which" 'defin[e] jurisdiction over criminal acts'" (Betts, at p. 1052) and are "appropriate for specifying the circumstances under which California penal laws will apply to criminal activity that spans more than one state" (Betts, at p. 1053).
Section 27 generally permits a defendant to be punished under California law for any crime committed "in whole or in part" in the state. (§ 27, subd. (a)(1); Betts, supra, 34 Cal.4th at p. 1047.) Section 778a, subdivision (a) provides: "Whenever a person, with intent to commit a crime, does any act within this state in execution or part execution of that intent, which culminates in the commission of a crime, either within or without this state, the person is punishable for that crime in this state in the same manner as if the crime had been committed entirely within this state." Our Supreme Court has interpreted section 778a to confer jurisdiction over an offense "if the defendant, with the requisite intent, does a preparatory act in California that is more than a de minimis act toward the eventual completion of the offense." (Betts, at p. 1047.)