09-29-2017
[…] I find, under the circumstances, this particular set of circumstances, that there is no significant fear of fabrication."
Defendant contends the trial court abused its discretion by admitting the 911 calls as "spontaneous statements" under section 1240. We disagree.
"A statement may be admitted, though hearsay, if it describes an act witnessed by the declarant and '[w]as made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by' witnessing the event." (People v. Gutierrez (2009) 45 Cal.4th 789, 809 (Gutierrez); see § 1240 ["Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) [w]as made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception"].)