People v. Cohn
[…] We join Hsu and Garelick in concluding that, even if section 288.2, subdivision (b) is construed as a content-based regulation, it does not violate the First Amendment.

H. Section 288.3, subdivision (a) Does Not Violate the United States Constitution

Cohn contends that we must reverse his conviction under section 288.3, subdivision (a) because the statute violates his Fifth and Fourteenth Amendment rights to due process and the First Amendment right to free speech. Section 288.3, subdivision (a) states: Every person who contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit an offense specified in Section 207 [kidnapping], 209 [kidnapping for the purposes of extortion], 261 [rape], 264.1 [rape], 273a [infliction of physical or mental suffering on a child], 286 [sodomy], 288 [lewd act] , 288a [oral copulation], 288.2 [sending harmful matter to a minor], 289 [sexual penetration], 311.1 [distribution of child pornography], 311.2 [distribution of obscene material], 311.4 [production of child pornography] or 311.11 [possession of child pornography] involving a minor shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for the term prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense."

1. Section 288.3, subdivision (a) is not unconstitutionally vague

Cohn first asserts that the language of section 288.3, subdivision (a) is "unconstitutionally vague" because it fails to define the terms "contact" or "communicate."