People v. Cohen
[…] He did not ask the court to exclude Olson's testimony about the Casa Martin video as the basis for his opinions on hearsay or authentication grounds. Accordingly, appellant has forfeited the hearsay and authentication objections by failing to raise them below. (See Perez v. Grajales (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 580, 591-592 ["arguments raised for the first time on appeal are generally deemed forfeited"].)

Regardless of appellant's forfeiture of this issue, we note that Olson's testimony about the Casa Martin video was not hearsay. Under Evidence Code section 1200, hearsay is "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." The Evidence Code further defines a "'[s]tatement'" as an "oral or written verbal expression or . . . nonverbal conduct of a person intended by him as a substitute for oral or written verbal expression." (Evid. Code, § 225)