No. 15PDJ045.
[…] She may not reapply to the bar until she completes both her prison sentence and her probation, at which time she must pass the written bar examination. The Hearing Board finds that the criminal penalties imposed against Respondent are considerable and that this factor therefore merits considerable weight. We do not, however, assign to the factor the overwhelming weight suggested by Respondent.
See Ex. S1 (the sentence order barring Respondent from working as a lawyer during her probation); C.R.S. § 18–1.3–401(3) (“Every person convicted of a felony ... shall be disqualified ... from practicing as an attorney in any of the courts of this state during the actual time of confinement or commitment to imprisonment or release from actual confinement on conditions of probation.”); In re Miranda, 289 P.3d 957, 960–61 (Colo.2012) (applying C.R.S. § 18–1.3–401(3)).
In applying this factor, we do not consider the requirement that Respondent pay restitution. This requirement should not be viewed as a penalty because these funds were never hers in the first instance.