THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. TAMARAH JEANENNE COHEN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Her motion to suppress evidence was not denied simply because of her status as a defendant or as a penalty because she elected to testify. Rather, having heard two witnesses recite conflicting versions of the same conversation, the magistrate concluded the police officer was credible and Cohen was not. To include in that credibility evaluation an assessment of the witnesses' interest in the outcome of the proceeding is entirely proper, even if one of the witnesses is the defendant in a criminal case. (See Evid. Code, § 780, subd. (f) [court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness "[t]he existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest, or other motive"].)
As the Attorney General notes, a similar argument was expressly rejected by the Supreme Court in People v.