People v. Coffer
[…] There, the court held it was improper to impose a restitution fine and court operations and facilities assessments without first determining the defendant's ability to pay. (Id. at pp. 1168, 1172.) Although some courts have subsequently criticized Dueñas's legal analysis (see, e.g., People v. Hicks (2019) 40 Cal.App.5th 320, review granted Nov. 26, 2019, S258946, ), Dueñas remains citable precedent.

The People argue, among other things, that this appeal should be dismissed because defendant failed to seek relief from the fines and fees in the trial court as required by Penal Code section 1237.2. That section provides: "An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant's request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal." (Ibid.)

We decline to dismiss the appeal because we raised the Dueñas issue as part of our Wende review. Moreover, unlike in People v.