No. 299882 Muskegon Circuit Court LC No. 09-058463-FH
[…] A trial court's ruling on "evidentiary issues" is generally reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v Adair, 452 Mich 473, 485; 550 NW2d 505 (1996). "A trial court may be said to have abused its discretion only when its decision falls outside the principled range of outcomes." People v Blackston, 481 Mich 451, 460; 751 NW2d 408 (2008). A trial court's ruling on a "constitutional question," such as the Sixth Amendment right to confront witnesses, is reviewed de novo. People v Beasley, 239 Mich App 548, 557; 609 NW2d 581 (2000).
Michigan's rape-shield statute, MCL 750.520j, provides, in relevant part: (1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim's sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim's sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim's sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value:
(a) Evidence of the victim's past sexual conduct with the actor.
(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease. [MRE 404(a)(3) "parallel[s]" the admissibility requirements of MCL 750.520j. People v Morse, 231 Mich App 424, 429; 586 NW2d 555 (1998).]
Hence, Michigan's rape-shield statute generally precludes the admission of "specific instances of the victim's sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim's sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim's sexual conduct." MCL 750.520j(1). Defendant does not argue the evidence was admissible under MCL 750.520j, but instead argues his constitutional right to confront witnesses was violated.