NO. 4-16-0713
[…] ¶ 82 The State counters that when all of the evidence is viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution, a rational trier of fact could find, beyond a reasonable doubt, that defendant aided and abetted the unlawful delivery of cocaine to Velez on September 3, 2014. See People v. Collins, 106 Ill. 2d 237, 261 (1985); People v. Tinoco, 185 Ill. App. 3d 816, 824 (1989). We agree with the State.
¶ 83 Section 5.2(c) of the Criminal Code of 2014 provides:
"A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when:
* * *
(c) either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense." 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2014).