People v. Coats
[…] Following Rothgery's testimony, the prosecutor indicated he wanted her reserved for possible future callback. The court told her she was excused as a witness, but should remain outside the door and not leave the courthouse until the court told her she could do so. Rothgery responded, "Okay."

As will be seen, the prosecutor impeached Rothgery's trial testimony through testimony about prior inconsistent statements she made. Evidence Code section 770 provides: "Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action." (Italics added.)

Marsha Schouten, a victim witness advocate, testified as an expert on the "cycle of violence and battered women's syndrome."