24-cv-00971-AJB-SBC
[…] Id. at 672.
For the reasons articulated below, the present case is more analogous to Nevada than to Lucent. California is a real party in interest, there is no diversity of citizenship and remand is required.
C. California as the Real Party in Interest
As an initial matter, Plaintiff, by and through County Counsel for the County of San Diego, has statutory authority to bring its first cause of action under California Civil Code § 3273.62. California Civil Code § 3273.62(d), which codified California Assembly Bill 1089, makes it unlawful to sell or market a CNC milling machine or three-dimensional printer in a manner that “is targeted at purchasers seeking to manufacture firearms or that otherwise affirmatively promotes” the machine's “utility in manufacturing firearms.” It stipulates: