People v. Coal. Against Brest Cancer, Inc.
[…] In this section, a director or officer may provide an undertaking to repay such amount.

Pursuant to N-PCL § 714 (a):

"Notwithstanding the failure of a corporation to provide indemnification, and despite any contrary resolution of the board or ol' its members in the specific case under section 723, indemnification shall be awarded by a court to the extent authorized under section 722."

Pursuant to N-PCL § 724 (c):

"Where indemnification is sought by judicial action, the court may allow a person such reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees, during the pendency of the litigation as are necessary in connection with his defense therein, if the court shall find that the defendant has by his pleadings or during the course of the litigation raised genuine issues of fact or law."

Here, the defendants have not demonstrated their entitlement to indemnification pursuant to N-PCL § 724 by their submissions. Defendants have failed to state that they acted in good faith for a purpose which they reasonably believed were in CABC's best interests in the first instance.