People v. Coal. Against Brest Cancer, Inc.
[…] In determining whether the defendants are entitled to indemnification of their attorney fees, the Court looks to N-PCL § 722, which provides for a corporation to indemnify a director or officer for, inter alia, attorneys' fees incurred as a result of an action brought against them in their capacity of a director or officer of the corporation. Pursuant to N-PCL § 722 (a),

"Indemnification may be authorized where the director or officer "acted, in good faith, for a purpose which he reasonably believed to be in .. the best interests of the corporation."
Pursuant to N-PCL § 722 (c):
". . . the court can determine upon application that the director or officer is in fact entitled to indemnity for some portion of a settlement amount and expenses which the court determines is fair and proper."