07-27-2018
[…] (In re N.R. (2017) 15 Cal.App.5th at 590, 599 (N.R.).) C.M. argues that the juvenile court abused its discretion in not sealing C.M.'s record because (1) section 786 mandates sealing C.M.'s record after C.M. had satisfactorily completed the terms and conditions of his probation; and (2) C.M.'s tardiness was not willful and was similar to the tardiness in People v. Zaring (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 362 (Zaring) in which the appellate court reversed the trial court's revocation of the defendant's probation for a drug offense based on being 22 minutes late to a court appearance.
Section 786, subdivision (a) requires sealing a minor's records when the following conditions are met: "If a person who has been alleged or found to be a ward of the juvenile court satisfactorily completes (1) an informal program of supervision pursuant to Section 654.2, (2) probation under Section 725, or (3) a term of probation for any offense, the court shall order the petition dismissed. The court shall order sealed all records pertaining to the dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice."