People v. Clyburn
[…] Diack, 24 NY3d 674, 679 [2015] [internal quotes and citations omitted] ). Absent any indication of a legislative policy implying field preemption, the court may not reasonably infer that the State Legislature had an intent to preempt the field of criminal culpability. For the foregoing reasons, defendant's claim of field preemption is also without merit.

Notably, New York State's Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1640, "Traffic regulations in all cities and villages," affirmatively permits the City of New York to regulate the right of way of pedestrians on public roads. In pertinent part, VTL § 1640(a)(2) and (3) provide: "The legislative body of any city or village, with respect to highways ... includ[ing] private roads open to public motor vehicle traffic ... in such city or village ... may by local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation ... [p]rohibit or regulate the turning of vehicles or specified types of vehicles at intersections or other designated locations [and] [r]egulate the crossing of any roadway by pedestrians."

V. Count One (Administrative Code § 19–190[b] ) is facially sufficient.