People v. Clovis
[…] Section 1203.1b "authorizes the recoupment of certain costs incurred for probation and the preparation of preplea or presentence investigations and reports on the defendant's amenability to probation." (People v. Valtakis (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 1066, 1070 (Valtakis).) The section "requires determinations of amount and ability to pay, first by the probation officer, and, unless the defendant makes 'a knowing and intelligent waiver' after notice of the right from the probation officer, a separate evidentiary hearing and determination of those questions by the court." (Ibid., fn. omitted.)

Section 1203.1b, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part, that in any case in which a defendant is granted probation, "the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, taking into account any amount that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and restitution, shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation supervision . . . ." The statute further provides: "The probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, shall determine the amount of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made to the county, based upon the defendant's ability to pay.