People v. Clodfelter
[…] As a condition of probation the court ordered Clodfelter not to "be in, around or about any place where any controlled substance is illegally sold, supplied, stored or is present." Clodfelter contends this condition is vague and overbroad because it does not contain a knowledge requirement. Respondent contends the claim is not cognizable because Clodfelter did not obtain a certificate of probable cause. We agree with Clodfelter.

Preliminarily, we reject respondent's claim that Clodfelter was required to file a certificate of probable cause in order to raise this issue on appeal. Penal Code section 1237.5 provides:

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code.

"No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of
probation following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met:
"(a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings.