People v. Clippard (In re Ch. C.)
[…] In re D.D., 196 Ill. 2d 405, 422 (2001).

¶ 24 Respondent's reasonable-efforts argument has no merit. He attempts to shift the burden of reasonable efforts to the caseworkers, claiming they failed to make reasonable efforts to assist him in completing his tasks. That is not the State's burden under the statute and respondent makes no further argument regarding the trial court's finding of unfitness. Nevertheless, we will analyze the court's finding of unfitness on one of the various grounds alleged.

¶ 25 Of the grounds alleged and proved, we consider whether respondent was unfit under section 1(D)(b) of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(b) (West 2012)). Under this section, the trial court must find clear and convincing evidence that the parent failed "to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the child's welfare." 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(b) (West 2012). Because this language is in the disjunctive, any of these three elements may be considered on its own as a basis for unfitness. In re Jaron Z., 348 Ill. App. 3d 239, 259 (2004).