No. 3–13–0737.
[…] See Pendleton, 223 Ill.2d at 473, 308 Ill.Dec. 434, 861 N.E.2d 999.
¶ 23 I. Use of Perjured Testimony in Grand Jury Proceedings
¶ 24 An individual commits perjury where, under oath or affirmation, he or she makes a false statement, material to the issue in question, that he or she does not believe to be true. People v. Pawlaczyk, 189 Ill.2d 177, 193–94, 244 Ill.Dec. 13, 724 N.E.2d 901 (2000). The act of perjury is only committed where the witness or affiant knows his or her testimony to be false. See 720 ILCS 5/32–2(a) (West 1996) (“A person commits perjury when * * * he makes a false statement * * * which he does not believe to be true.”); see also, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1621 (1994) (“[Whomever] * * * having taken an oath before a competent tribunal, * * * willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true * * * is guilty of perjury * * *.”). A defendant's due process rights may be violated where the State presents known perjured testimony to the grand jury. People v. DiVincenzo, 183 Ill.2d 239, 257, 233 Ill.Dec. 273, 700 N.E.2d 981 (1998) ; see also United States v.