People v. Clifford
[…] According to the court, although defendant's mental illness explained some of his conduct and the circumstances surrounding his relationship with his father, it did not excuse or justify his criminal conduct. However, the court agreed with defense counsel that mitigating factor seven applied, insofar as defendant had "no history of delinquency or criminal activity and ha[d] led a law-abiding life for a substantial period of time."

¶ 32 The court found that the applicable aggravating factors included that "the sentence is necessary to deter others from committing the same crime" (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(7) (West 2016)) and that "defendant committed the offense against a person 60 years of age or older" (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(8) (West 2016)).

¶ 33 The court then returned to the issue of defendant's mental illness, indicating that it had given the matter "a great deal of thought."