People v. Clifford
[…] People v. Watt, 2013 IL App (2d) 120183, ¶ 49.

¶ 65 Defendant asserts that "the court refused to consider evidence that he was suffering from mental health problems." That assertion is flatly contradicted by the record. The trial court twice indicated that it considered defendant's mental illness to be a mitigating factor.

¶ 66 Defendant nevertheless complains that the court should have considered his mental illness under the specific ground listed in section 5-5-3.1(a)(4) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code). That provision applies where "[t]here were substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the defendant's conduct, though failing to establish a defense." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(4) (West 2016). The trial court found that this particular factor did not apply, as defendant's mental illness did not excuse or justify his conduct.

¶ 67 We hold that the court did not abuse its discretion in sentencing defendant.