People v. Clifford
[…] That provision applies where "[t]here were substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the defendant's conduct, though failing to establish a defense." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(4) (West 2016). The trial court found that this particular factor did not apply, as defendant's mental illness did not excuse or justify his conduct.

¶ 67 We hold that the court did not abuse its discretion in sentencing defendant. Section 5-4-1(a)(4) of the Code requires the trial court to consider, inter alia, the "evidence and information offered by the parties in aggravation and mitigation." 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(a)(4) (West 2016). Section 5-4.5-50(c) of the Code provides:

"The sentencing judge in each felony conviction shall set forth his or her reasons for imposing the particular sentence entered in the case, as provided in Section 5-4-1 ***. Those reasons may include any mitigating or aggravating factors specified in this Code, or the lack of any such factors, as well as any other mitigating or aggravating factors that the judge sets forth on the record that are consistent with the purposes and principles of sentencing set out in this Code." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(c) (West 2016).

¶ 68 Defense counsel asked the court to consider defendant's mental illness as a mitigating factor, and the court clearly did so.