07-16-2020
[…] We need not address this contention, given our striking of the enhancement for the reasons stated in the text.
Clevenger claims that the trial court exceeded its authority in entering an unauthorized postconviction protective order. We review Clevenger's claim de novo, since it raises a question of law. (See People v. Race (2017) 18 Cal.App.5th 211, 217 [reviewing de novo issue of whether trial court was authorized to issue order pursuant to section 136.2].)
1. Governing law
Section 136.2, subdivision (a)(1) provides in relevant part:
"Upon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, a court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter may issue orders, including, but not limited to, the following:
"[¶] . . . [¶]
"(D) An order that a person described in this section shall have no communication whatsoever with a specified witness or a victim,
except through an attorney under reasonable restrictions that the court may impose." (Italics added.)