07-16-2020
[…] Both parties responded in the negative.
b. The trial court's flight instruction
The court instructed the jury pursuant to a modified version of CALCRIM No. 372 as follows:
"If the defendant fled immediately after the crime was committed, that conduct may show that he was aware of his guilt. If you conclude the defendant fled, it is up to you to decide the meaning and importance of that conduct. However, evidence that the defendant fled cannot prove guilt by itself."
2. Governing law and standard of review
When the prosecution relies on evidence of flight as tending to show guilt, section 1127c requires that the jury be instructed as to how to evaluate such evidence.
Section 1127c provides:
"In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows:
"The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine.
"No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given."
In People v. Bonilla (2007) 41 Cal.4th 313, the Supreme Court outlined the law relevant in determining whether there is sufficient evidence to warrant a flight instruction: