No. 4–15–0215.
[…] “The fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent. [Citation.] The best indication of legislative intent is the statutory language, given its plain and ordinary meaning. [Citation.] Where the language is clear and unambiguous, we will apply the statute without resort to further aids of statutory construction. [Citation.] The construction of a statute is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. [Citation.]” People v. Ramirez, 214 Ill.2d 176, 179, 291 Ill.Dec. 656, 824 N.E.2d 232 (2005).
¶ 11 Section 5–7–1 of the Unified Code, the statute governing the terms of periodic imprisonment, provides as follows:
“(a) A sentence of periodic imprisonment is a sentence of imprisonment during which the committed person may be released for periods of time during the day or night or for periods of days, or both, or if convicted of a felony, * * * committed to any county, municipal, or regional correctional or detention institution or facility in this State for such periods of time as the court may direct. Unless the court orders otherwise, the particular times and conditions of release shall be determined by the Department of Corrections, the sheriff, or the Superintendent of the house of corrections, who is administering the program.
(b) A sentence of periodic imprisonment may be imposed to permit the defendant to:
(1) seek employment;
(2) work;
(3) conduct a business or other self-employed occupation including housekeeping;
(4) attend to family needs;
(5) attend an educational institution, including vocational education;
(6) obtain medical or psychological treatment;
(7) perform work duties at a county, municipal, or regional correctional or detention institution or facility;
(8) continue to reside at home with or without supervision involving the use of an approved electronic monitoring device, * * * or
(9) for any other purpose determined by the court.
* * *
(d) A sentence of periodic imprisonment shall be for a definite term of * * * up to 18 months, or the longest sentence of imprisonment that could be imposed for the offense, whichever is less, for [a Class 3 felony]; however, no person shall be sentenced to a term of periodic imprisonment longer than one year if he is committed to a county correctional institution or facility, and in conjunction with that sentence participate[s] in a county work release program comparable to the work and day release program provided for in Article 13 of the Unified Code * * * in State facilities.” (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5–7–1 (West 2012).