Gary V. Crooks, under appointment by the Court of Appeal, for Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Eir or Mr. In.” He also argues that the evidence shows that the crimes were gang-motivated, and not motivated by bias. To assess the merits of this contention, we “review the whole record in the light most favorable to the judgment below to determine whether it discloses substantial evidence—that is, evidence which is reasonable, credible and of solid value—such that a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578.)
Section 422.55, subdivision (a), provides that “‘[h]ate crime means a criminal act committed, in whole or in part, because of one or more of the following actual or perceived characteristics of the victim: [¶]... [¶] (3) Nationality. [¶] (4) Race or ethnicity....” Thus, the fact a crime is gang-motivated does not mean that it cannot also be a hate crime. Moreover, the actual race or ethnicity of the victim is not a required element of a hate crime. A hate crime may be perpetrated based on the “perceived characteristics of the victim.” (Id.)