NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] There was no discussion of Proposition 36 probation in the court’s ruling.
DISCUSSION
Proposition 36, the Substance Abuse and Crime Prevention Act of 2000, is codified at Penal Code sections 1210, 1210.1, 3063.1, and division 10.8 (commencing with § 11999.4) of the Health and Safety Code. Section 1210.1, subdivision (a), requires the trial court to grant probation with a drug treatment condition to anyone convicted of a “nonviolent drug possession offense” unless disqualified by the provisions of section 1210.1, subdivision (b). Section 1210, subdivision (a), defines a “‘nonviolent drug possession offense’ “ as “the unlawful personal use, possession for personal use, or transportation for personal use of any controlled substance identified in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057 or 11058 of the Health and Safety Code, or the offense of being under the influence of a controlled substance in violation of Section 11550 of the Health and Safety Code. The term ‘nonviolent drug possession offense’ does not include the possession for sale, production, or manufacturing of any controlled substance and does not include violations of Section 4573.6 or 4573.8.” (Italics added.)
Further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
Defendant contends the trial court abused its discretion by “sentenc[ing] [him] contrary to the jury’s findings.