People v. Cleek
[…] [Citation.] Flight manifestly does require, however, a purpose to avoid being observed or arrested." (People v. Crandell (1988) 46 Cal.3d 833, 869, overruled on another point in People v. Crayton (2002) 28 Cal.4th 346, 364-365.) Although "[m]ere return to familiar environs from the scene of an alleged crime does not warrant an inference of consciousness of guilt [citations],... the circumstances of departure from the crime scene may sometimes do so." (People v. Turner (1990) 50 Cal.3d 668, 695.)

Section 1127c provides: "In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given."

Further, even where the identity of the perpetrator is at issue, "[i]f there is evidence identifying the person who fled as the defendant, and if such evidence 'is relied upon as tending to show guilt,' then it is proper to instruct on flight.