06-13-2018
[…] If the petitioner satisfies the criteria in subdivision (a), the court shall grant the petition to recall the sentence or dismiss the sentence because it is legally invalid unless the court determines that granting the petition would pose an unreasonable risk of danger to public safety." (Id., subd. (b).)
Under amended Health and Safety Code section 11359, subdivision (c)(1), "a person 18 years of age or over who possesses cannabis for sale may be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code if: [¶] (1) The person has one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 of the Penal Code or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290 of the Penal Code[.]" Amended Health and Safety Code section 11359, subdivision (c)(1) gives discretion to the sentencing court to treat a conviction of possession of marijuana for sale by an adult defendant as a felony, as opposed to a misdemeanor, if the defendant has a prior conviction requiring that he register