06-13-2018
[…] In other words, in such a situation, the reduction of the offense is neither required nor prohibited.
A court may also find a defendant ineligible for resentencing if defendant "has one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 of the Penal Code" (Health & Saf. Code, § 11359, subd. (c)(1)) and/or whose conviction for possession of marijuana for sale "occurred in connection with the knowing sale or attempted sale of cannabis to a person under the age of 18 years" (Health & Saf. Code, § 11359, subd. (c)(3)). --------