People v. Clay
[…] Defendant, Jeremy Clay, appeals as of right from his jury convictions of two counts of first-degree criminal sexual conduct (CSC I), MCL 750.520b(1)(a) (victim under 13 years of age), and two counts of CSC I, MCL 750.520b(1)(b)(i) (victim at least 13 but less than 16 years of age and a member of the same household). Pursuant to MCL 750.520b(2)(b) , the trial court sentenced defendant to 300 months (25 years) to 840 months in prison for his convictions under MCL 750.520b(1)(a). The trial court imposed concurrent sentences of 285 to 840 months in prison for defendant's convictions under MCL 750.520b(1)(b)(i). We affirm.

MCL 750.520b(2)(b) provides that a CSC I "violation that is committed by an individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age" is punishable "by imprisonment for life or any term of years, but not less than 25 years."

I. PERTINENT FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Prior to trial, defendant, against the advice of counsel, argued for the admission of several pieces of evidence.