People v. Clay
[…] We review for clear error the trial court's factual findings under the sentencing guidelines; those findings must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). We review de novo the application of the facts to the law. Id.

MCL 777.37 sets forth the scoring of OV 7 and, in pertinent part, directs the trial court to score 50 points if: "(a) A victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense[.]" When evaluating whether a defendant's conduct was designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense, a trial court must consider: (1) whether the defendant engaged in conduct beyond the minimum required to commit the offense; and, if so, (2) whether