75 KA 18-02091
[…] SANDRA DOORLEY, DISTRICT ATTORNEY, ROCHESTER (LEAH R. MERVINE OF COUNSEL), FOR RESPONDENT.
PRESENT: SMITH, J.P., LINDLEY, NEMOYER, CURRAN, AND BANNISTER, JJ.
MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
It is hereby ORDERED that the judgment so appealed from is unanimously affirmed.
Memorandum: On appeal from a judgment convicting him after a nonjury trial of, inter alia, murder in the second degree ( Penal Law § 125.25 [1] ), defendant contends that County Court erred in refusing to consider the defense of justification (see § 35.20 [3]). Even assuming, arguendo, that the court refused to consider that defense, we conclude that any such refusal was proper. Penal Law § 35.20 (3) provides that "[a] person in possession or control of, or licensed or privileged to be in, a dwelling or an occupied building, who reasonably believes that another person is committing or attempting to commit a burglary of such dwelling or building, may use deadly physical force upon such other person when he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to prevent or terminate the commission or attempted commission of such burglary." It is well established that "if on any reasonable view of the evidence, the fact finder might have decided that defendant's actions were justified [under the requested defense], the failure [in a bench trial] to charge [or to consider] the defense constitutes reversible error" ( People v.