People v. Claver
[…] The court closely regulates the practice of law in order to "protect the public from potential injury resulting from laypersons performing acts that require the training, knowledge, and responsibility of a licensed attorney." Id.

¶ 28 There is a pro se exception to the bar against the unauthorized practice of law by a person who does not have the requisite legal training or law license. 705 ILCS 205/11 (West 2022). An unlicensed and untrained layperson may appear in court on their own behalf. 705 ILCS 205/11 (West 2022) ("Plaintiffs shall have the liberty of prosecuting, and defendants of defending in their proper persons."). The exception allows "the preparation of documents in situations where the party preparing the legal documents does so for his or her own benefit in a transaction to which the preparer is a party." (Emphases added.)