No. 305552 No. 305601 No. 305681
[…] IV. SCORING OF OFFENSE VARIABLE 9
Darryl Clark next argues that the trial court improperly assessed 10 points for offense variable 9 (OV 9) with respect to the armed robbery conviction because his crimes impacted two victims, Taschereau and Henry. We review for clear error a trial court's factual determinations with respect to the scoring of offense variables in the sentencing guidelines, and the factual determinations "must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence." People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013).
In MCL 777.39(1)(c), the Legislature authorized the assessment of 10 points if the sentencing offense involved "2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death," and zero points if "fewer than 2 victims . . . were placed in danger of physical injury or death," MCL 777.39(1)(d).