No. 305552 No. 305601 No. 305681
[…] His flight from the police should not have been used in scoring OV 9. The sentencing court should have assessed zero points for OV 9 because no one was placed in danger during the breaking and entering.
Unlike the defendant in McGraw, Darryl Clark was convicted of armed robbery. MCL 750.529. The armed robbery statute, MCL 750.529, provides for a conviction when "[a] person . . . engages in conduct prescribed under section 530 and . . . in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon." The robbery statute, MCL 750.530, provides:
(1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of a larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts that person in fear, is guilty of a felony . . . .
(2) As used in this section, "in the course of committing a larceny" includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property. [Emphasis added.]