No. 305552 No. 305601 No. 305681
[…] People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 399-400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). "It is for the trier of fact, not the appellate court, to determine what inferences may be fairly drawn from the evidence and to determine the weight to be accorded those inferences." People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 428; 646 NW2d 158 (2002).
"[W]hether alleged conduct falls within the scope of criminal law is a question of law subject to review de novo." People v Cassadime, 258 Mich App 395, 398; 671 NW2d 559 (2003).
B. AIDING OR ABETTING
MCL 767.39 authorizes a defendant's conviction if she aided or abetted the commission of a charged crime. The statute provides:
Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.