People v. Clark
[…] The non-gang evidence—Reeves's physical injuries, her and Bennett's testimony regarding the circumstances and content of appellant's threats, and the message appellant left on Bennett's voicemail—amply demonstrated appellant's guilt. Particularly, the voicemail message, in which appellant stated that if Reeves shouted at him one more time, she and Bennett ("you all mother fuckers") would be "collecting some money . . . to bury her and to prosecute" him, and his threat that if he went to jail his friends on the streets would "take care" of Reeves and her family," were, in the language of section 422, "so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific" as to permit the jury to conclude he meant to convey "a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat" even absent the gang evidence. No reason exists to suppose that a jury that disbelieved appellant's version of events and found his threats to be credible did so simply because he was a gang member.