People v. Clark
[…] During the robbery, the defendant stated he was a "homeboy." (Id. at p. 163.) One of the victims testified she understood "homeboy" to be a reference to defendant's gang affiliation. (Ibid.) The court held this testimony was directly relevant to establish the element of fear and was probative because fear was an element of robbery. (Id. at p. 178.) Bennett testified he also feared appellant because of his gang affiliation. This evidence established one of the means by which appellant applied fear to his victims.

Under section 422, "Any person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement . . . is to be taken as a threat . . . which, on its face and under the circumstances in which it is made, is so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her immediate family's safety, shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison."
--------

This testimony was also relevant to rehabilitate Reeves by explaining her reticence to call the police. Similar to the victim in Mendoza, Reeves and Bennett understood appellant to be part of a gang.