People v. Clark
[…] Panozo (2021) 59 Cal.App.5th 825, 836 (Panozo).)

The Legislature enacted section 1170.9 "to ensure that judges are aware that a criminal defendant is a combat veteran with [PTSD] . . . and to be aware of any [appropriate] treatment programs that exist . . . at the time of sentencing if a sentence of probation is appropriate." (Stats. 2006, ch. 788, § 1(g).) The Legislature has amended section 1170.9 several times and since January 1, 2015, the statute has required that trial courts consider a defendant's PTSD as a factor in favor of granting probation. (§ 1170.9, subd. (b)(1), amended by Stats. 2014, ch. 163.)

Section 1170.9, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: "In the case of any person convicted of a criminal offense who could otherwise be sentenced to county jail or state prison and who alleges that the person committed the offense as a result of . . . [PTSD], substance abuse, or mental health problems stemming from service in the United States military, the court shall, prior to sentencing, make a determination as to whether the defendant was, or currently is, a member of the United States military and whether the defendant may be suffering from . . . [PTSD], substance abuse, or mental health problems as a result of the person's service." (Italics added.)