People v. Clark
[…] The reason essentially that I excluded . . . Recor’s testimony is also [section] 352 . . . . That is, looking at the relevance of that testimony and looking at the probative value of it versus its prejudicial effect, and also looking at the danger of misleading and confusing the jury when that evidence comes forth, I think considering all of that, . . . Recor’s testimony is inadmissible. And so that I just need to clarify for the record, the basis for the reason for excluding . . . Recor’s testimony.”

A. Evidence Code section 1107

Relying on the former version of section 1107, subdivision (a), Clark claims the trial court’s initial decision to admit Recor’s testimony was proper. Not so.

Section 1107, subdivision (a), states: “In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge.” (Italics added.)

Clark cites to the version of section 1107, subdivision (a), that was in effect prior to January 1, 2005, and authorized admission of evidence regarding “battered women’s syndrome.”