Honorable Gary v. Pumilia, Judge, Presiding.
[…] People v. Velez, 2012 IL App (1st) 101352, ¶ 43. With respect to the second factor, "the statute will not be declared vague if a mere hypothetical situation involving disputed meanings of some of its terms is presented." Id. ¶ 44. All statutes are presumed to be constitutional (Izzo, 195 Ill. 2d at 112), and our standard of review is de novo (Velez, 2012 IL App (1st) 101352, ¶ 42).
¶ 39 Defendant's argument is unavailing. Section 11-1.20(a)(3), the criminal sexual assault in place when the State charged defendant, provided:
"(a) A person commits criminal sexual assault if that person commits an act of sexual penetration and;
(3) is a family member of the victim, and the victim is under 18 years of age." 720 ILCS 5/12-13 (West 2012).
Section 11-.0.1 further provides:
" 'Family member' means a parent, grandparent, child, aunt, uncle, great-aunt, or great-uncle, whether by whole blood, half-blood, or adoption, and includes a step-grandparent,