Index No. FYC-00000-00
[…] As an initial matter, the parties disagree about whether the Court is precluded from considering the AO's family court history in determining whether his case should be removed to the Family Court. As defense counsel argues, Family Court Act § 381.2 provides that, "[n]either the fact that a person was before the family court under [Article 3] for a hearing nor any confession, admission or statement made by him to the court or to any officer thereof in any stage of the proceeding is admissible as evidence against him or his interests in any other court" . ( FCA § 381.2 ). The People argue that they are not asking this Court to consider the AO's prior juvenile delinquency adjudication, and that they are instead asking the Court to consider the AO's previous arrest, which was first handled in the Youth Part. (People's Memo of Law , p. 11).