Index No. FYC-00000-00
[…] See People v. Jackman , 69 Misc 3d 180, 184 [Crim Ct, New York County 2020]
While the People also allege that, "[u]pon information and belief", a young child resides in the same house where the AO is alleged to have possessed an unsecured and loaded assault weapon in a storage bin, the Court has not received confirmation of such an allegation from a source that has direct knowledge of the same. (See CPL § 722.23, which requires that the People's Motion Opposing Removal "contain allegations of sworn fact based upon personal knowledge of the affiant").
However, the Court has also taken note of the mitigating circumstances offered by defense counsel, in that the AO has been diagnosed with both ADHD and ODD and has not been taking his medication for these conditions.