Index No. FYC-00000-00
[…] It is asserted in the AO's opposition to the People's Motion Opposing Removal that the AO was diagnosed with Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder ["ADHD"] and Oppositional Defiant Disorder ["ODD"] when he was seven years old and that a few years ago he stopped taking his medication for these conditions. (Shechter Aff. in Opposition , ¶ 17)
LEGAL CONCLUSIONS
CPL § 722.23[1][d] requires the Court to deny the People's Motion Opposing Removal "unless the Court makes a determination upon such motion that extraordinary circumstances exist that should prevent the transfer of the action to family court". ( CPL § 722.23[1][d] ).