People v. Civitillo
[…] Superior Court In and For Alameda County (1952) 38 Cal.2d 609, 612 ["[A]n information would be contrary to the Constitution [former Cal. Const., art. I, § 8] if it designated a crime or crimes unrelated to or unconnected with the transaction which was the basis for the commitment order"].) "This rule is subject to the qualification that an offense not named in the commitment order may not be added to the information if the magistrate made factual findings which are fatal to the asserted conclusion that the offense was committed." (Pizano v. Superior Court (1978) 21 Cal.3d 128, 133.)

Section 1009 allows an information to be amended by the district attorney "without leave of court at any time before the defendant pleads or a demurrer to the original pleading is sustained" and authorizes a court to permit amendment of an information "for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings." But the section prohibits the amendment of an information "to charge an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary examination."