People v. Ciquera
[…] During voir dire, a prospective juror responded to questions from defendant's attorney with answers that indicated that, if, while deliberating, the other jurors subjected her to verbal abuse over a dissenting opinion, she would seek to learn why they wanted her to change her mind, but that she might, or even "probably" would, succumb to pressure. The District Court denied defendant's challenge for cause to excuse this prospective juror, thereby necessitating a peremptory challenge to excuse her. Defendant exhausted his peremptory challenges before the completion of jury selection (see CPL 270.20 [2] ). On appeal, defendant argues that, as a result of the court's denial of his challenge for cause, he was deprived of his right to due process and an impartial jury.

A juror must be excused for cause if he or she exhibits "a state of mind that is likely to preclude him [or her] from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial" ( CPL 270.20 [1] [b] ). A jury that has been improperly influenced is subject to impeachment (see e.g. People v.