Argued May 1, 1888
[…] In determining whether the principle of these decisions is applicable in the present case, the ratio decidendi is to be considered. The doctrine that a man once tried and convicted, or acquitted of a crime on a valid indictment by a court of competent jurisdiction, cannot be tried again for the same offense has its foundation in the principles of justice and is a very ancient doctrine of the common law. It is embodied in that provision of the Constitution of our state (art. 1, § 6), which declares that "No person shall be subject to be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense." In the application of this constitutional principle, it is well settled that an acquittal or conviction by verdict of a jury, although not followed by judgment or sentence, is an acquittal or conviction which protects an accused person against another trial, provided there was a competent court